C.A. No. 2020-0876-PAF
[…] See Defs.' Opening Br. 4-14. Among the many documents relied upon in support of the motion is a purported stockholder written consent pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 228, dated December 18, 2019, which defendants claim ratified some of the conduct challenged in this action (the "Consent"). Cleary Decl. Ex. 2 & 3; Defs.' Opening Br. 26. The Consent, which was not a unanimous stockholder written consent, was not provided to plaintiff (a non-consenting stockholder) until December 14, 2020, when it was submitted with defendants' opening brief.
See Pl.'s Answering Br. 12 n.32; cf. 8 Del. C. § 228(e) ("Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous consent shall be given to those stockholders who have not consented . . . ."); Riskin v. Burns, 2020 WL 7861209, at *1-2 (Del. Ch. Dec. 31, 2020) (denying motion to dismiss when separate § 228(e) notices were five months and eight months delayed, respectively); Di Loreto v. Tiber Holding Corp., 1999 WL 1261450, at *4-5 (Del. Ch.