No. CV 03 0828066 S
[…] A difficulty, of course, is that the action was not brought by Ace PC, but rather by Ace USA. Ace USA now moves to substitute Ace PC as a party plaintiff. The defendant Travelers strenuously objects to the substitution. Travelers' position is strengthened by the consistency of its objection, over the life of this case, to standing on the part of Ace USA. Ace argues, on the other hand, that the "mistake" was nothing other than an honest mistake that did not in any substantive way mislead the defendant.
The law is not complex and is governed, as a starting point, by statute. Section 52-109 of the General Statutes provides: "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Factors to be considered include the length of delay, fairness to all parties and the negligence of the party offering of substitution. Beckman v. Jalich Homes, Inc., 190 Conn. 299, 302-03 (1983). I am persuaded by the analysis of Judge Sheldon's decision in DiLieto v.