No. 49A05-9205-CV-00166.
[…] To the contrary, the fee charged to Ace Rent-A-Car represents a percentage of the revenues the company receives from renting automobiles to customers it picks up at the airport. Because the fee is based on furnishing Ace Rent-A-Car a specific benefit it is thus not a tax but an authorized user fee under I.C. § 8-22-3-11. The trial court properly denied Ace's motion for summary judgment. We find no error here.
III.
Ace Rent-A-Car next contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of IAA because the seven percent fee is unreasonable.
Indiana Code § 8-22-3-11 provides in relevant part:
The board [of an airport authority] may do all acts necessary or reasonably incident to carrying out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:
* * * * * *
(9) To adopt a schedule of reasonable charges and to collect them from all users of facilities and services within the district. (emphasis added).