03-14-2023
[…] who, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for the purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his professional capacity ....' [Citation.] Section 950 defines 'lawyer' as 'a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 1225, italics added.) Section 952 defines "'confidential communication between client and lawyer'" as "information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence ...." Section 954 states a client "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer ...."
An "attorney-client relationship is created by some form of contract, express or implied, formal or informal. [Citations.]" (Fox v.