03-14-2023
[…] The court properly found an attorney-client relationship existed between Reiner and the Elite parties. Therefore, confidential communications made during the course of this relationship are protected by attorney-client privilege. (§ 952.)
IV.
JOINT REPRESENTATION
Ace Foods alternatively argue even if there was an attorney-client relationship between Reiner and the Elite parties, the "relationship was a joint representation relationship with Abhari and Hill Collections" and the court should have recognized the joint representation exception to the attorney-client privilege under 4 section 962.
Section 962 states "[w]here two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them . . . may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients . . . and another of such clients ...."
Ace Foods did not make this argument in the trial court, and we will not consider it for the first time on appeal.