Ace American Ins. Co. v. Lumea Inc.
[…] Id. at 379-80, 432 P.2d at 927-28.

¶18 In determining that the bank's set-off existed at the time the writ was served, Hasper was thus consistent with the garnishment statutes. See Weir v. Galbraith, 92 Ariz. 279, 286, 376 P.2d 396, 400 (1962) ("Garnishment is a creature of statute and governed by the terms of the statute."). Section § 12-1584(A) provides:

In a garnishment of monies or indebtedness, if the answer shows that the garnishee was indebted to the judgment debtor at the time of service of the writ, and no objection to the writ or answer is timely filed, on application by the judgment creditor the court shall enter judgment on the writ against the garnishee for the amount of nonexempt monies of the judgment debtor owed or held by the garnishee at the time of the service of the writ.
(Emphasis added.)

¶19 Unlike Hasper, Lumea failed in its answer to assert any set-offs to the garnishment debt. As we read it, the promissory note does not permit Easy to accelerate payments or otherwise declare a default against Easy. Nor does Lumea point to any action by Easy after the answer that would have triggered a default.

¶20 The record shows that Lumea's debt to Easy existed at the time the writ was served. Lumea admitted in its answer that it owed Easy $4,692,303.71, and accounting documents confirm this amount. Lumea has not argued that the amount stated in the answer was wrong, and Lumea's parent company answered that Lumea owes the debt. Indeed, at the time the writ was served, it appears Lumea was in possession of substantially all of Easy's assets obtained in the purchase agreement.

¶21 Furthermore, Lumea did not declare a default against Easy until several weeks later.