Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Gerling & Assocs.
[…] R.C. §§ 2307.74-77. Because NAS asserts a claim under each theory (ECF No. 11 at ¶¶ 20, 22, 27, 30), this Court must first determine whether the inlet ring was defective under each theory before EBM can find shelter under the component parts doctrine. Romans, 2013 WL 6094299, at *6 (a component part manufacturer "is not liable for a defect in a completed product unless . . . the component itself is defective").

1. Manufacturing or Construction Defect

Under R.C. 2307.74, a product is defective in manufacture or construction if, "when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer." NAS alleges the inlet ring was defective in manufacture because it was manufactured with the wrong melting point. (ECF No. 84 at 19). The evidence of record, however, does not support a finding that the plastic inlet ring was defective in manufacture or construction.