C.A. No. NC07-0230
[…] Id. at 71:14-20.
Subsequently, the Board voted on the application.Id. at 74. The final tally resulted in three votes in favor of granting the application and two votes against. Id. Despite the fact that a majority of Board members voted to approve the proposal, the application was denied pursuant to G.L. 45-24-57(2)(iii), because it failed to receive the statutorily prescribed four votes.
Section 45-24-57(2)(iii) provides:
The concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits. (Emphasis added.)
Subsequently, in April of 2007, the Board issued a two-and-one-half page written decision formally denying the Appellant's application. (Decision, 3.) The Board's written decision was recorded with the city clerk on May 1, 2007. Id. Appellant thereafter filed a timely appeal to this Court. (Complaint, 1.)
On appeal, Appellant seeks reversal of the Board's denial, claiming that the Board's prevailing two-vote contingent set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law in the written decision that are arbitrary, capricious and clearly erroneous because the Board's conclusions are unsupported by substantial evidence in the record. Specifically, Appellant asserts that the Board's prevailing two-vote contingent erred in its finding that the relief sought by Appellant was not the least relief necessary. Conversely, the Board argues that, pursuant to the applicable standard of review, the Board's decision to grant the Applicant a dimensional variance should not be disturbed.
II Standard of Review
This Court's review of a zoning board's decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides:
The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;