Accord Trucking, Inc. v. FedEx Ground Package Sys.
[…] ¶23 On appeal, Accord does not address this statutory language, and instead cites to several provisions in Arizona's workers compensation statutes to argue that "public policy pronouncements" prohibit "misclassification of independent contractors through 'misrepresentation, false statements, fraud, intimidation, coercion, or duress." See A.R.S. § 23-902(F); see also § 23-902(B) (noting that an employer who contracts with an independent contractor may be treated as an employer of the contractor's employees if the employer "retains supervision or control" over the contractor's work); § 23-902(D)(1) (noting a written agreement shall state that the business "[d]oes not require the independent contractor to perform work exclusively for the business"). None of these provisions imply, much less specify, that a corporation like Accord should be considered an employee under Arizona's wage statutes.