Acco Engineered Sys., Inc. v. Contractors' State License Bd.
[…] After receiving notice of the Board’s investigation, Acco conducted its own investigation as well. The company acknowledged that permits were required and admitted that no permits were obtained at the time the work was conducted. It belatedly applied for and obtained the necessary permits in July 2014. Acco attributed the failure to obtain the needed permits to the inadvertence of a lower level employee.

The Board issued a citation, imposing a civil penalty of $500 on Acco for violation of section 7110, which provides that "Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of the building laws ... constitutes a cause for disciplinary action." Acco appealed, and an administrative hearing took place in September 2015. Board investigator David Dance and Acco’s Chief Executive Officer Peter H. Narbonne testified. Narbonne is the company’s responsible managing officer or license qualifier for six of Acco’s contractor’s licenses.