Acco Engineered Sys., Inc. v. Contractors' State License Bd.
[…] Contractors’ State License Bd . (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 631, at page 635, 157 Cal.Rptr. 96 ( Mickelson ), the court cited to Penal Code section 7, subdivision (1) ’s definition of "willfully" when it affirmed discipline under section 7109 based on facts showing a contractor’s "purposeful departure from accepted trade standards which may be properly characterized as ‘willful.’ " In Tellis v. Contractors’ State License Bd. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 153, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 734 ( Tellis ), a contractor challenged discipline imposed under section 7109, subdivision (a), for substandard work on a home. The statutory text stated, "A willful departure in any material respect from accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, unless the departure was in accordance with plans and specifications prepared by or under the direct supervision of an architect." ( Id. at p. 158, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 734.) The Board’s argument in Tellis was similar to the one it makes in this case, that all that the statute requires is the willful act of performing substandard construction; there is no need to demonstrate that the contractor knew the work was substandard.