Access Living of Metro. Chi. v. City of Chicago
[…] County of Cook v. Bank of America, Corp., 181 F.Supp.3d 513, 520 (N.D. Ill. 2015) (quoting Havens Realty Corp., 455 U.S. at 380-81)).

The doctrine recognizes that certain claims are more like a “persistent process of illegal discrimination” rather than a discrete, completed discriminatory act. See Tyus v. Urban Search Mgmt., 102 F.3d 256, 265 (7th Cir. 1996).

The Seventh Circuit currently recognizes a continuing-violations exception for Housing Act discriminatory-practice claims but has yet to apply the exception to ADA or Section 504 claims. 42 U.S.C.§ 3613(a)(1)(A) (explaining that a Housing Act civil enforcement action must be filed “not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice”). Given the similarity of the statutes and the close relationship of the claims, and consistent with other district courts, this Court will apply the exception to the ADA and Section 504 claims. See, e.g., Deck v. City of Toledo, 56 F.Supp.2d 886 (N.D. Ohio 1999) (ADA); D.G. v.