Access Inter. Advis. v. Argent Mgmt.
[…] E.J. Hansen Elevator, Inc. v. Stoll, 167 Conn. 623, 628-29 (1975).

(2) A PJR is permitted to proceed in aid of a pending arbitration even though by statute the cause of action may be stayed pending conclusion of the arbitration. Gen. Stat. § 52-422; Gen. Stat. 52-278d(c); Gen. Stat. § 52-409. Travelers Insurance Company v. General Electric Company, 230 Conn. 106, 107 (1994); Hotz Corporation v. Carabetta, 226 Conn. 812, 817 (1993); Taylor v. Synergy Productions, Ltd., 21 Conn.App. 661, 665 (1990). Gen. Stat. § 52-422 states that the court in an arbitration proceeding "may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." This statute authorizes a PJR when the stay of an action pending arbitration is in effect. King v. Gardiner, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk of Stamford, Docket Number FST CV09-5013155 S (February 24, 2010, Adams, J.) [ 49 Conn. L. Rptr. 385].

(3) Gen.