Access Inter. Advis. v. Argent Mgmt.
[…] Ex. 1, page 4, Ex. 2, page 4.

"A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State." Gen. Stat. § 33-920(a). "A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." Gen. Stat. § 33-921(a). "A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its successor or assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation or its successor requires a certificate of authority." Gen. Stat. § 33-921(c). The plaintiff is a foreign corporation incorporated in the Bahamas.

(1) This is a prejudgment remedy hearing and such is not a civil action. Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC v. Dunican, 286 Conn. 548, 558-61 (2008); Feldmann v.