Acceptance Indem. Ins. Co. v. Sheard
[…] Pl. Reply to Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 52, PageID.1501-02; Pl. Resp. to Def. Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 53, PageID.1532, PageID.1534-35, PageID.1540.

As stated in Section III supra, during the hearing on the Motions, Plaintiff's counsel clarified that Acceptance does not contest the adequacy of the notice of the incident giving rise to Shepard's claim.

Defendant Shepard asserts notice to IRM can be imputed to Acceptance either pursuant to MCL 500.3008 or under the agency by estoppel theory. Def. Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 51, PageID.1272, PageID.1278. As to Shepard's first argument, the statute requires liability insurance polices to include “a provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state . . . shall be deemed to be notice to the insurer ....” MICH. COMP. LAWS 500.3008 (emphasis added). Both Pierce and Bobula, the claims adjusters IRM assigned to Shepard's claim, were based in Texas.