Acadian Energy Resources, LLC v. Carpenter
[…] Count Five alleges a RICO conspiracy. This Count also consists entirely of an incorporation by reference of allegations that preceded it and boilerplate allegations designed to simply set forth the legal requirements of a RICO conspiracy claim.

Count Six alleges a claim for criminal assignment and receipt of assets to defeat creditors. Carpenter alleges that the third-party defendants and their unnamed conspirators' actions in assigning Acadian LLC property with the intent to defraud creditors was in violation of a state criminal statute, namely, West Virginia Code section 61-3-24, inasmuch as they "secrete[d], assign[ed] or convey[ed], or otherwise dispose[d] of . . . property with the intent to defraud . . . [a] creditor or to prevent the property from being made liable for payment of debts" and "receive[d] . . . property . . . with the intent to defraud any creditor or to prevent the property from being made liable for the payment of debts." (Thrd. Pty. Compl. ¶¶ 42-43 (quoting W. Va. Code § 61-3-24(c)(2) and (3)).