CV-20-70
[…] Sch. Admin. Dist. No. 58, 582 A.2d 247, 249 (Me. 1990) (in action against school district, summary judgment in favor of school was appropriate where none of the statutorily-designated officials were notified and only the school's bookkeeper received notice).
The importance of notifying MDOT, the department allegedly at fault, becomes even more apparent when the notice provisions are read in conjunction with other provisions of the MTCA. Pursuant to section 8109, the "head of the department or agency against which the claim is filed" must approve all settlements over $1500. 14 M.R.S. § 8109(1)(B). Evidently, the Legislature contemplated that the department subject to the claim play an important role in the pre-lawsuit "investigat[ion] and evaluation] [of] claims for purposes of defense or settlement."