C.A. No. 03C-09-040 WCC.
[…] See Compl.
Plaintiffs' argument relies primarily on the 1984 Tax Regulations, which explicitly state that the Realty Transfer Tax does not apply to a merger where a document pertaining to real estate has not been recorded. Plaintiffs assert that pursuant to the Merger, no documents related to real estate were recorded, as no transfer of real estate occurred. Moreover, they emphasize that under 8 Del. C. § 259(a), "all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations . . . shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation," which eliminated the need for a deed to be recorded because by law, the property automatically vested with the surviving entities upon completion of the Merger.