C. A. N22C-02-167 CLS
[…] Academy Hills complied with the notice requirement as to Movants.
Del.Super. Ct. Civ. R. 69(g).
1880 Superfine Lane Condo. Ass'n v. McCollister, 2020 WL 58295, at *2 (Del. Super. Jan. 6, 2020) (emphasis in original).
Shipley v. New Castle Cnty., 975 A.2d 764, 767 (Del. 2009).
Notice Not Adequate to Lienholders
Lienholders/interested parties' arguments regarding inadequate notice are with merit. According to Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 81-316(j)(4), "In the case of foreclosure, the association shall give reasonable notice of its action to all lienholders of the unit whose interest would be affected and to all other persons as would be required under applicable law for the foreclosure of a mortgage on real estate." As such, if Title 25 applied to this case, lienholders would not be entitled to notice because their liens remained intact, making their interests unaffected.