INDEX NO. 655580/2018
[…] Plaintiff Academic Health Professionals Insurance Association - A Reciprocal Insurer (Academic) brings two separate motions for an order, pursuant to CPLR 306-b, extending its time to serve the summons and complaint on individual defendant subscribers. Motion Sequence No. 010 involves 1200 physician defendants identified by Academic as "Stony Brook Subscribers." Motion Sequence No. 011 involves 120 physician defendants identified by Academic as "NYMC Subscribers." The branch of the motion in Sequence No. 010 for an order, pursuant to CPLR 308 (5), approving alternative service has been withdrawn, as the parties have reached an agreement as to service.
CPLR 306-b provides that if service of the summons and complaint is not made within the prescribed 120-day period after filing, "the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." It is well settled that "[a]n extension of time for service is a matter within the court's discretion." (Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 101 [2001].)