# 2019-034-553 Claim No. 128336 Motion No. M-94166
[…] The State further asserts that the City is self-insured, and made its own voluntary decision to so act as part of its agreement to have its students travel to the ice rink for a group recreational activity. In opposing the State's motion the City argues inter alia that section 9 (9-a) applies only to insurers, and not self-insured governmental entities, and that, as such, this Court lacks jurisdiction to issue a declaratory judgment.
Under Court of Claims Act § 9 (9-a) the Court of Claims possesses the jurisdiction
"[t]o make a declaratory judgment as defined in section three thousand one of the civil practice law and rules with respect to any controversy involving the obligation of an insurer to indemnify or defend a defendant in any action pending in the court of claims, provided that the court shall have no jurisdiction to enter a judgment against an insurer pursuant to this subdivision either: (i) for money damages; or, (ii) if the insurer would otherwise have a right to a jury trial of the controversy with respect to which the declaratory judgment is sought."
In urging that the City be deemed an insurer subject to the provisions of section 9 (9-a), the State cites Gutierrez v State of New York, UID No. 2006-029-605 (Ct Cl, Mignano, J., Dec. 19, 2006). In that matter a contractor, Compass Group USA, Inc.