C20-1694 TSZ
[…] Id. at 529-30.
B. Capacity to Contract
A.C. asserts that the parties never formed a valid arbitration agreement because he, a minor, lacked the capacity to contract. Minors, however, have the capacity to enter into contracts subject to disaffirmance under both California and Washington law. Cal. Fam. Code § 6700 ("[A] minor may make a contract in the same manner as an adult, subject to the power of disaffirmance."); RCW 26.28.030 ("A minor is bound, not only by contracts for necessaries, but also by his or her other contracts, unless he or she disaffirms them within a reasonable time after he or she attains his or her majority.").
A.C. contends that California law applies to the issue of contract formation because he was a resident of California at the time of the purchase. Response (docket no. 18 at 11-14).