16–P–1362
[…] Moreover, the judge considered the effects of the abuse on the children, as she found that some of the abuse had been witnessed by the children and the children had been "negatively impacted" by the father's "temper and anger issues." See ibid. ("If the court finds that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred and issues a temporary or permanent custody order, the court shall within 90 days enter written findings of fact as to the effects of the abuse on the child"). See also G. L. c. 208, § 31 (judge "shall consider whether or not the child's present or past living conditions adversely affect his physical, mental, moral or emotional health").
We likewise reject the father's claim that the judge's findings do not have adequate evidentiary support. The judge's findings were based largely on her assessment of each party's credibility at the trial.