16–P–1362
[…] The judge found that "[i]t is in the best interests of the children for [the] [m]other to have sole legal custody in light of the existence of the [a]buse [p]revention [o]rder and the history of violence and excessive control exhibited by [the] [f]ather toward [the] [m]other."
Indeed, it appears the father was unable to rebut that presumption, as the judge found the father had failed to demonstrate that shared custody was in the children's best interests. See G. L. c. 208, § 31A ("Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that [a shared] custody award is in the best interests of the child"). Moreover, the judge considered the effects of the abuse on the children, as she found that some of the abuse had been witnessed by the children and the children had been "negatively impacted" by the father's "temper and anger issues." See ibid.