NO. 4-16-0517 NO. 4-16-0518 cons.
[…] Thus, we find the issue forfeited. See In re Tinya W., 328 Ill. App. 3d 405, 410, 765 N.E.2d 1214, 1219 (2002); see also Deutsche Bank National v. Burtley, 371 Ill. App. 3d 1, 7, 861 N.E.2d 1075, 1081 (2006) (declining to address the appellant's claim of error because he failed to provide an argument for reversal with supporting authority).
¶ 18 B. Motion for Substitution of Judge
¶ 19 Respondent argues the trial court erred in denying her motion for substitution of judge as of right. We disagree.
¶ 20 In this case, respondent's counsel filed a motion for substitution of judge pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Procedure Code on May 31, 2016. Section 2-1001(a)(2) provides, in part, as follows:
"When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2014).