22 CV 1266 (MKB)(RML)
[…] GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., No. 20 CV 3726, 2022 WL 433289, at *2 (2d Cir. Feb. 14, 2022) (quoting Harsco Corp. v. Segui, 91 F.3d 337, 348 (2d Cir. 1996)). In addition, “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought....” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-201(1). However, New York U.C.C. Section 2-201 provides an exception “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” Id. § 2-201(3)(c). “Receipt and acceptance either of goods or of the price constitutes an unambiguous overt admission by both parties that a contract actually exists.” Id. § 2-201, Official Comment 2 (emphasis added); see also Dallas Aerospace, Inc. v.