2:21-cv-06410-MEMF(MAAx)
[…] Thueson, 144 Cal.App.4th at 670 (emphasis added). As the Agreement grants the Absolute Plaintiffs with this ability, the Court finds that Absolute is “substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark.” Id.
c. The SAC fails to allege that the Absolute Plaintiffs were required to pay a franchise fee.
The third and final prong requires that the Court analyze whether the Absolute Plaintiffs were required to pay a franchise fee. Thueson, 144 Cal.App.4th at 670-71 (citing Cal. Corp. Code § 31011; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20007). A franchise fee is “any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, any payment for goods and services.” Id.