Absolute Sports Cards, LLC v. Thornton
[…] Lyndale Green Townhome Ass'n, Inc., 804 N.W.2d 366, 371 (Minn.App. 2011), and application of a statute to established facts, State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Metro. Council, 854 N.W.2d 249, 255 (Minn.App. 2014), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 16, 2014).

I. Section 11.5 of the operating agreement is void as "manifestly unreasonable" under Minn. Stat. § 322C.0110, subd. 4.

Under the Act, each member of a member-managed limited liability company-like ASC-owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the company and the other members. Minn. Stat. § 322C.0409, subd. 1. The duty of loyalty includes a duty "to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's activities." Id., subd. 2(3). An operating agreement generally may not "eliminate" the duty of loyalty or any other fiduciary duty. Minn. Stat. § 322C.0110, subd. 3(4).