Absolute Sports Cards, LLC v. Thornton
[…] See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2602 (1993) (defining "when," in part, as "in the event that" or "on condition that"). Because Minn. Stat. § 322C.0602 defines the circumstances under which a member is dissociated, the term "when" naturally operates as a conditional limitation rather than a temporal one.

Second, even if we read "when" as a temporal limitation, the language of the statute does not support the limited view that Thornton urges. The statute identifies 14 different circumstances that trigger a member's dissociation from a company. Minn. Stat. § 322C.0602. Most of them involve a single event, such as "an event stated in the operating agreement as causing the person's dissociation," an individual member's death, or the company's termination. E.g., id. (2), (6)(i), (14).