Abshire v. State
[…] However, at the conclusion of the February 10, 2011 hearing, the trial court stated: "I will tell you also that what I did after I reviewed the depositions and my notes and the transcript in regard to the evidence that was taken the other day, I went ahead and looked at the proffered evidence that I had ruled inadmissible, and it does not make any difference to my view of it in making this ruling."

The relevant law, La. Code Evid, art. 1101(A), states, in pertinent part, that: "Except as otherwise provided by legislation, the provisions of this Code shall be applicable to the determination of questions of fact in ail contradictory judicial proceedings." Article 1101(B) provides, in pertinent part, that in certain proceedings, the principles underlying the Evidence Code shall serve as guides to the admissibility of evidence, but the specific exclusionary rules and other provisions shall be applied only to the extent that they tend to promote the purposes of the proceedings. Relevant to the instant case is Article 1101(B)(8): "Hearings on motions and other summary proceedings involving questions of fact not dispositive of or central to the disposition of the case on the merits, or to the dismissal of the case...." Article 1101(C) lists six proceedings in which the Code of Evidence does not apply. Class certification hearings are not listed among those proceedings.

Plaintiffs argue that under Article 1101, the evidentiary standards for class certification hearings are less stringent.