1:20-cv-13383
[…] U.S. Steel Corp., 676 F.3d 542, 547 (6th Cir. 2012). Only when “the allegations in the complaint affirmatively show that the claim is time-barred . . . [, ] [is] dismissing the claim under Rule 12(b)(6) [] appropriate.” Id. (citing Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007)).
In her response brief, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations was tolled from July 2017 until October 2020 by reason of her insanity. ECF No. 18 at PageID.191-93. Plaintiff cites M.C.L. § 600.5851, which tolls the statute of limitations where “the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action . . . is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues.” M.C.L. § 600.5851(1). She explains that shortly after her involuntary commitment in July 2017, the Tuscola County Probate Court appointed a guardian because Plaintiff “lacked sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate informed decisions.”