Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Okla. v. Hon. Douglas Combs
[…] The straightforward language of the Anti-Injunction Act means that the injunctive relief sought in this action is precluded unless one of the three exceptions stated in the text of the Act applies. Plaintiffs argue that all three exceptions apply because this action has been expressly authorized by Act of Congress; because this action is necessary in aid of the federal court's jurisdiction; and because this action is necessary to effectuate a federal court's judgments. Plaintiffs also argue that the Anti-Injunction Act does not apply to Indian Tribes suing (as plaintiffs do here) under 28 U.S.C. § 1362, where the same action could have been brought by the United States a trustee for the Tribe.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."

Taking this last proposition first, plaintiffs rely on Cayuga Indian Nation of New York v. Fox, 544 F. Supp. 542, 551, n. 5 (N.D. N.Y. 1982).