LOUIS ABRUZZO, et al, Plaintiff, v. VICTOR KEARNEY, et al, Defendants.
[…] This Court's blanket order provides:
IT IS ORDERED that all cases under Title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] and all proceedings arising under Title 11 or arising in or related to a case under Title 11 are referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district to the extent permitted by law.See Administrative Order No. 84-0324. Thus, all bankruptcy related filings should automatically be handled by the Bankruptcy Court, which adjudicates the cases and makes dispositive rulings as "a unit of the [D]istrict [C]ourt." 28 U.S.C. § 151. If a party would like the District Court to exercise its § 1334 jurisdiction in a particular case, they must file a motion to withdraw the automatic reference. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) ("The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown."). Unless and until the reference is withdrawn, District Courts do not get involved in bankruptcy matters.