LOUIS ABRUZZO, et al, Plaintiff, v. VICTOR KEARNEY, et al, Defendants.
[…] Based on these discrepancies, the Court elected to review the matter sua sponte to determine whether the case is properly before the District or Bankruptcy Court.
II. Discussion
The District Court has jurisdiction over bankruptcy cases and all civil proceedings "arising in" or "related to" a bankruptcy case. 28 U.S.C. § 1334. By its terms, § 1334 does not confer jurisdiction on the Bankruptcy Court. Bankruptcy judges get involved by virtue of 28 U.S.C. §§ 157 and 151. Section 157 allows the District Court to refer the exercise of its § 1334 bankruptcy jurisdiction to the Bankruptcy Court through a blanket referral order. This Court's blanket order provides:
IT IS ORDERED that all cases under Title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] and all proceedings arising under Title 11 or arising in or related to a case under Title 11 are referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district to the extent permitted by law.See Administrative Order No. 84-0324. Thus, all bankruptcy related filings should automatically be handled by the Bankruptcy Court, which adjudicates the cases and makes dispositive rulings as "a unit of the