20-CV-4160 (MKB)
[…] Liab. Litig., 2008 WL 2940560, at *4 (“[B]ecause this inquiry looks to whether the non-diverse party was misjoined in state court before removal, the majority of cases have held that state rather than federal joinder rules apply.”). The New York rule of civil procedure governing permissive joinder permits joinder of defendants “against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences” if “any common question of law or fact would arise.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1002(b); see also Leone v. Bd. of Assessors, 953 N.Y.S.2d 157, 159 (App. Div. 2012) (“CPLR 1002 provides, in pertinent part, that persons ‘who assert any right to relief jointly . . . arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise'” (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1002(a))). New York courts have found that even where there are claims that “relate to separate accidents and individuals, ” they may be joined when they “arise out of a uniform contract of insurance and involve the interpretation of the same . . . provisions.”