TERRY JO ABRUZZISE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CANDICE R. WHITE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Brattain (1988) 44 Cal.3d 474, 478-479.) B. Motion in Limine
White's first two claims relate to the motion in limine regarding the criminal proceedings against Abruzzise. Her stated reasons this was error make little sense, but we need not address them in any event. Other than conclusory statements that admission of this evidence would have changed the outcome of the trial, White fails to make any factual argument regarding prejudice.
"A judgment of the trial court may not be reversed on the basis of the erroneous admission of evidence, unless that error was prejudicial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 475.)" (Grail Semiconductor, Inc. v. Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics USA, Inc. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 786, 799.) "The record must show that the appellant 'sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.' [Citation.] Additionally, article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution provides that a judgment may not be set aside based on the erroneous admission of evidence 'unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court