CARLOS ABREU v. STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires, in relevant part, that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed." Section 11 (b) also requires that the same information be set forth in a Notice of Intention, excepting the items of damage or injuries.