Abreo v. Abreo
[…] "It pre- empts all state laws that stand in its way. It protects the benefits from legal process '[notwithstanding any other law ... of any State.'" Young , 931 So.2d at 546, quoting Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 584, 99 S.Ct. 802, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979). Congress amended the Social Security Act to allow benefits to be used to satisfy both child support and alimony obligations. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). However, specifically excepted from the definition of alimony was "any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses." 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii).

42 U.S.C. § 407, entitled "Assignment of benefits," states, in pertinent part:


(a) In general