Abrantes v. Fitness 19 LLC
[…] Id. Plaintiffs respond that "[i]t is both plausible and reasonable to infer that a franchisor is responsible for both the policies and procedures" leading to unauthorized deductions and that the franchisor's having "provided the electronic funds transfer system that permitted such transfer[s] to occur" is adequate to state a claim that Franchising LLC "was involved with the specific withdrawals." Opp. at 9.

The term "preauthorized electronic fund transfer means an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10). The EFTA defines an "electronic fund transfer" as "any transfer of funds . . . which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account." Id. § 1693a(7).