Abrantes v. Fitness 19 LLC
[…] I (emphasis supplied). In other words, EFTA liability does not attach to every participant involved in some way with violations related to preauthorized electronic fund transfers. See, e.g., L.S. v. Webloyalty.com, Inc., 673 Fed. App'x 100, 106 n.5 (2d Cir. 2016) ("Appellant's EFTA claim against Visa was properly dismissed. Only the financial institution that is the custodian of the consumer's account or the recipient of the funds transfer can be subject to liability under the statute."). Only the third-party payee is liable for violations of § 1693e.

Pursuant to section 1693m, "any person who fails to comply with any provision of this title with respect to any consumer . . . is liable to such consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m.