Abrantes v. Fitness 19 LLC
[…] B. Statute Of Limitations

Because the Court grants Franchising LLC's motion to dismiss, it does not consider the alternative argument in favor of summary judgment.

Both Socalevolution and Franchising LLC moved to dismiss Plaintiff Goss's claims as untimely. Having granted Franchising LLC's motion to dismiss on the separate issue that the facts alleged in the SAC failed to state a claim against it, the only remaining issue is whether Plaintiff Goss's claims against Socalevolution are time-barred.

Civil actions brought pursuant to the EFTA have a one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g) ("Without regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation."). Though the Ninth Circuit has not decided the issue, most courts have held that the one-year window to sue begins when the first recurring transfer took place and that subsequent transfers do not each create a new cause of action that resets the statute of limitations clock. In Wike v.