March 13, 1951.
[…] Opinion
March 13, 1951.
Austin Malkan, New York City, Arnold G. Malkan, New York City, of counsel, for plaintiffs.
Goldwater Flynn, New York City, Oliver T. Cowan, James L. Goldwater and Richard M. Goldwater, all of New York City, of counsel, for defendant.
In this action to prevent and restrain alleged violation by defendant of the antitrust laws and to recover treble damages thereunder, both jurisdiction and venue are predicated on Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 22.
"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."
Service of the summons and complaint was made upon an officer of defendant at its principal place of business, South Bend, Indiana, following which defendant moved (1) to quash the service of process and to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction of the person; and (2) to dismiss for improper venue.