C. A. 23-965-GBW
[…] The Court does not address the parties' remaining and now-mooted arguments. See, e.g., D.I. 12 at 11-14 (regarding validity of tender).
2. Plaintiffs' Claim Under the All Holders Rule Fails as a Matter of Law
Plaintiffs fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as to the All Holders Rule.
The All Holders Rule provides that a bidder's tender offer must be “open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10(a)(1); see also Polaroid Corp. v. Disney, 862 F.2d 987, 991-92 (3d Cir. 1988) (same). Consistent with the All Holders Rule, Defendants' tender offer was “open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer.” See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10(a)(1); see also D.I. 1 Ex. 4 (the Offer) at 1 (offering to purchase, subject to terms and conditions set forth in the Merger Agreement, “any and all of the issued and outstanding shares of [Paya] common stock”).