C. A. 23-965-GBW
[…] For the forgoing reasons, Defendants have sufficiently demonstrated that Plaintiffs have failed to allege a plausible violation of the Best Price Rule. The Court does not consider the parties' remaining and now-mooted arguments. See, e.g., D.L 12 at 19 (regarding validity of the tendered shares).
4. Plaintiffs' Claim Under § 251(h) Fails as a Matter of Law
Plaintiffs fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as to § 251(h) of Title 8 of the Delaware Code.
Here, the Nuvei Merger was a two-step merger under “Section 251(h) of the Delaware General Corporation Law.” D.I. 9 ¶¶ 2, 83. Section 251(h)(2) provides, in relevant part, that “no vote of stockholders of a constituent corporation... shall be necessary to authorize a merger if' a “corporation consummates an offer for all of the outstanding stock of such constituent corporation on the terms provided in such agreement of merger.” Consistent with § 251(h)(2), Defendants consummated “an offer for all of the outstanding stock” of Paya “on the terms provided” in the Nuvei Merger Agreement. See 8 Del. C. § 251(h)(2); see also D.I. 21 Ex. 3 (Schedule TO) at 1 (confirming consummation).