Abram v. Wachovia Mortg.
[…] Second is the so-called "show me the note" theory (see Resp. (Dkt. # 28) at 4)—the argument that a party must produce an original signed promissory note before it can lawfully foreclose. This theory has been widely rejected by federal courts in this district. Petree v. Chase Bank, No. 12-CV-5548-RBL, 2012 WL 6061219, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 6, 2012) ("Courts of this district routinely reject these claims.") (collecting cases). Moreover, the issue seems to be conclusively settled by statute in Washington: RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) specifically says that the only proof of beneficial ownership required prior to foreclosure is "[a] declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note." Thus, as courts in this district have universally held, there is no requirement that the foreclosing party show the borrower the original note. See Petree, 2012 WL 6061219, at *2. Mr.