Abrahamson v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP
[…] Plaintiff also makes no effort to identify when his claims against Dutton and Greenberg Traurig accrued or when the statutes of limitation and repose began running on his claims. We need not resolve these issues, however, because the only acts of malpractice alleged in count I are that Dutton failed to pursue and properly preserve a compensatory damages claim against the State, and those alleged failures, which are the relevant acts for the purpose of section 13-214.3(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (West 2014)), indisputably took place in 2007.

¶ 26 Section 13-215 of the Code tolls a cause of action and allows a plaintiff to bring a claim within five years of discovering a cause of action where "a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto[.]" 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2014). "The concealment contemplated in section 13-215 must consist of affirmative acts or representations which are calculated to lull or induce a claimant into delaying filing of his claim, or to prevent a claimant from discovering his claim." Smith v.