Abraham v. Country-Wide Ins. Co.
[…] North Shore Univ. Hosp. at Forest Hills, 290 AD2d 525, 526).

As to defendant's remaining defense, that the benefits sought exceeded those permitted by Workers' Compensation schedules (Insurance Law § 5108 [a]), we have held that by virtue of a timely claims denial an insurer is entitled to interpose the defense in opposition to a claimant's motion for summary judgment ( Park Health Ctr. v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., NYLJ, Dec. 14, 2001 [App Term, 2d 11th Jud Dists]; see Insurance Law § 5108 [c] ["(n)o provider of health services . . . may demand or request any payment in addition to the (authorized) charges"]; Goldberg v. Corcoran, 153 AD2d 113, 119; e.g. Murali v. Upton, 175 Misc 2d 186, 187 [Civ Ct, NY County (1997)] [section 5108 (c) bars any no-fault claim exceeding "the legally permissible fee"]).