ABRA CONSTR. CORP. v. 112 DUANE ASSOC., LLC
[…] However, under Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCPA) § 701 (3), letters testamentary, which must be issued before one can act as fiduciary (SCPA § 103), may be suspended, modified, or revoked only by the court that issued them. Therefore, this court has no authority to revoke Greco's letters or limit the authority granted him by the Surrogates' Court.

SCPA § 702 permits the Surrogate's Court to issue limited letters testamentary, "restraining the holder from doing any such acts or exercising any such powers as may be specified therein" (SCPA § 702). Greco's attorney states that he informed Abra of the Surrogate's Court proceedings in time for Abra to interpose objections to Greco's appointment. Abra does not deny that it failed to petition the Surrogate's Court to limit Greco's letters.