Aboeleyoun v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration Services
[…] No. 101-187, at 8 (1989); 135 Cong. Rec. H4539-02, H4542 (1989). The plain language of Section 1447(b) allows for court intervention if USCIS fails to act within a set period of time and therefore promotes the legislative intent underlying the enactment of this statutory provision. In contrast, Defendants' interpretation of Section 1447(b) would render the 120-day time period set forth therein meaningless in any practical sense and thereby frustrate legislative intent.

Defendants argue that an "examination" cannot be "conducted" until the FBI has completed a background investigation. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) ("The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.").