2:15-cv-02040-KOB
[…] See ALA. CODE § 10A-5-3.02. USP Holdings, the sole member of United States Pipe and Foundry Company, LLC, argues that it is not a proper party to these proceedings against the LLC. Further, USP Holdings submits that it cannot be liable to the Plaintiffs by virtue of its own conduct, as it was not incorporated until 2012, after the close in 2010 of the plant alleged to be the source of the contaminants at issue in these cases.
The two statutory provisions cited here were replaced as of January 1, 2017 by current Alabama Code § 10A-5A-3.01, which provides: "A member of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company or a series thereof, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, agent, or employee of the limited liability company or a series thereof." --------
The court ordered Plaintiffs in the 13 originally consolidated cases to show cause in writing on or before March 6, 2017 why the court should not grant the Motions in those cases and dismiss USP Holdings from these proceedings. Plaintiffs filed no response.