ANTHONY GEORGE ABLONCZY v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] App. 430, 465 (2017) (citations and quotations omitted) (emphasis in original). In making that determination, "[w]e 'must give deference to all reasonable inferences [that] the fact-finder draws, regardless of whether [we] would have chosen a different reasonable inference.'" Donati, 215 Md. App. at 718 (citing Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011)). Further, '[w]e defer to the fact finder's 'opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence[.]'" Neal, 191 Md. App. at 314 (citations omitted).
First-degree assault is defined in §3-202 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another. Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-202(a)(1).