Able v. Vulcan Materials Co.
[…] The two basic reasons to challenge for cause are for a lack of impartiality or a lack of qualifications. 1 Frank L. Maraist, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Civil Procedure § 11:4 (2008). In civil cases, “[t]he parties or their attorneys shall individually conduct such examination of prospective jurors as each party deems necessary,” although the court may control the scope of their examination. La. C.C.P. art. 1763(B).

The qualification requirements for jurors in civil cases are governed by those standards set forth in the Code of Criminal Procedure. La. R.S. 13:3041(B) and 1 Frank L. Maraist, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Civil Procedure § 11:4 (2008). Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 401 provides in pertinent part:

A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:

(1) Be a citizen of the United States and of this state who has resided within the parish in which he is to serve as a juror for at least one year immediately preceding his jury service. [Emphasis added.]

Based on the particular facts of this case and our review of the law, we find that this jury was improperly constituted and its use violated the Dillons' fundamental right to a fair and impartial jury.