ABL Advisor, LLC v. Patriot Credit Co.
[…] Opp. at 1, NYSCEF Doc. No. 532). Plaintiffs aver that Defendants are "improperly directing" two non-party banks (BOA and Wells Fargo) not to comply with Plaintiffs' issued subpoenas, in violation of this court's January 2021 Order which directed that "post-judgment discovery may continue," and that Defendants' are attempting to further delay this action by engaging in duplicative motion practice, (id. at 1-3). On the merits, Plaintiffs contend that CPLR 2303 (which states in part that a "subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as summons") has no application to the bank subpoenas because these are post-judgment subpoenas, while CPLR 2303 (a) applies to prejudgment subpoenas (id. at 4) Plaintiffs also contend that to the extent service of the bank subpoenas was defective, "such defect has now been cured" (Plf.