ABL Advisor, LLC v. Patriot Credit Co.
[…] To establish civil contempt under Judiciary Law § 753, Plaintiffs must show by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) a lawful order clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate was in effect; (2) the order has been disobeyed; (3) the party to be held in contempt must have had knowledge of the order; and (4) prejudice to the right of a party to the litigation. El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 29 (2015).

Defendants contend that the court "lacks jurisdiction even to consider Plaintiffs' motion for contempt because Plaintiffs did not provide the statutory notice required by Judiciary law § 756" (Cross Motion, ¶¶ 17-21). The relevant law provides that a motion seeking the imposition of civil contempt must contain on its face a notice that the punishment sought contain this legend in bold: "WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT FN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT" (Judiciary Law § 756).