ABL Advisor, LLC v. Patriot Credit Co.
[…] In reply to Levine's Cross Motion (Plaintiffs Reply; NYSCEF Doc. No. 527), Plaintiffs contend that a special proceeding is not required in seeking sanctions against Levine because (1) CPLR 5251 provides, in part, that a refusal or willful neglect of "any person" to obey a subpoena or an order granted shall be punishable by a contempt of court; (2) CPLR 5224 (a) (iv) provides that a failure to comply with an information subpoena shall be governed by CPLR 2308, "except that such motion shall be made in the court that issued the underlying judgment;" (3) CPLR 2308 provides that if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable to the court, the subpoena's issuer may move the court to compel compliance, and "if the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance;" (4) the court is authorized under CPLR 5251 and Judiciary Law § 756 "to punish Levine for failing to comply with the information subpoena;" and (5) the court "specifically directed service in the signed Order to Show Cause," dated March 1, 2021, with respect to the manner of service of the