ABL Advisor, LLC v. Patriot Credit Co.
[…] "[A]n application to quash a subpoena should be granted only where the futility of the process to uncover anything legitimate is inevitable or obvious or where the information sought is utterly irrelevant to any proper inquiry" (id. [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). "It is the burden of the party seeking to quash a subpoena to conclusively establish that it lacks information to assist the judgment creditor in obtaining satisfaction of the judgment" (id.).

Defendants request that the subpoenas be quashed or limited pursuant to CPLR 2304 which states in relevant part that "[a] motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly . . ." Defendants arguments to quash are different from the arguments they made in their prior motions to quash (see mot seq nos 18 and 19).