Case No.: 3:17-cv-01036-GPC-AGS
[…] Moreover, while Abiyow asserts the number of employees from 2010 to 2017, this range includes a period of time that is beyond the applicable statute of limitations. Plaintiffs filed their complaint on May 18, 2017. ECF No. 1. Plaintiffs raise claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, which are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004). Plaintiffs' claims under FEHA can only go as far back as one year before they filed their administrative complaints. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d) ("No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred[.]"). The earliest EEOC charge filed by Plaintiffs was filed on January 4, 2016. ECF No. 7-4 at 8. Therefore, the class period for any FEHA claims would begin on January 4, 2015.