Abhyanker v. United States Patent & Trademark Office
[…] See Tax Analysts v. IRS, 294 F.3d 71 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“‘law enforcement purposes' under Exemption 7 includes both civil and criminal matters within its scope . . . FOIA makes no distinction between agencies whose principal function is criminal law enforcement and agencies with both law enforcement and administrative functions.”) (citing Pratt v. Webster, 673 F.2d 408, 416 (D.C. Cir. 1982)).

The documents in question here were compiled and/or created in furtherance of the USPTO's mission: to enforce the disciplinary rules pursuant to its authorities under 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(D), which authorizes the USPTO to “govern the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” See Trujillo Decl. ¶ 41. Abhyanker's FOIA requests seek records regarding OED's investigation into his alleged misconduct. Id.