Abhyanker v. United States Patent & Trademark Office
[…] The Court additionally considers the several pending administrative motions to seal.

I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff Raj Abhyanker is an attorney and principal of the law firm Legalforce RAPC Worldwide, P.C. He initiated a FOIA request and this lawsuit based on a FOIA request to obtain documents related to the USPTO's ethics investigation into his legal practice. See ECF 1. Defendant USPTO is the federal agency responsible for granting United States patents and registering trademarks. In doing so, the agency fulfills the mandate of Article I, Section 8, Clause 8, of the Constitution. Under Title 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(D), Congress vested USPTO with authority to promulgate regulations that “may govern the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” In furtherance of its oversight, all practitioners engaged in practice before the USPTO are subject to the USPTO's disciplinary jurisdiction, and the USPTO's Office of Enrollment and Discipline (“OED”) is authorized to investigate possible grounds for discipline. Trujillo Decl. ¶ 39.