No. L-07-1165.
[…] The lower court concluded that there was reliable, probative and substantial evidence to support the board's finding that appellant violated R.C. 4517.44 and Ohio Adm. Code 501:1-3-04 by failing to keep an odometer mileage disclosure statement for the 1991 Buick Regal. Appellant asserts first that he did not violate these statutes because the mileage for the Buick Regal was listed on the bill of sale, and second, that he had no duty to have an odometer disclosure statement for the Buick Regal in his records at the time of the investigation.
{¶ 47} R.C. 4517.44 reads in relevant part:
{¶ 48} "(A) No manufacturer or distributor of motor vehicles, dealer in motor vehicles, or manufactured home broker, nor any owner, proprietor, person in control, or keeper of any garage, stable, shop, or other place of business, shall fail to keep or cause to be kept any record required by law."
{¶ 49} The records required by law are set forth in Ohio Adm. Code 501:1-3-04 as follows: