J. A32008/16 No. 1214 EDA 2016 No. 1370 EDA 2016
[…] Id. at 5.
Following the trial in this matter, the trial court concluded that Appellee was entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to the UTPCPL. See Trial Ct. Op. at 7. We review this decision for an abuse of discretion. Neal v. Bavarian Motors , Inc., 882 A.2d 1022, 1029 (Pa. Super. 2005).
The UTPCPL provides a private right of action for anyone who "suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property" as a result of "an unlawful method, act or practice." 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. Section 201-2(4) lists twenty enumerated practices which constitute actionable "unfair methods of competition" or "unfair or deceptive acts or practices," including a catch-all provision proscribing "fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." 73 P.S. § 201-2(4).
Additionally, we point out that:
The UTPCPL is Pennsylvania's consumer protection law and seeks to prevent unfair methods of competition and unfair
or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.