Abernathy v. Valley Medical Center
[…] It is also undisputed that VMC is a public entity under 42 U.S.C § 12131(1)(B) and RCW 49.60.040(10).

Mr. Abernathy has presented issues of material fact to show that his disability could have caused him to receive non-comparable services while at VMC. Under the ADA regulations, a public entity which employs fifty or more employees must designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with the ADA requirements. 28 C.F.R. § 35.107. In addition, 28 C.F.R § 35.160 provides that the "public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with . . . members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." Mr. Abernathy claims that VMC did not comply with the ADA regulation because they failed to designate at least one employee to coordinate the efforts of acquiring an interpreter for him. VMC has not responded to this claim.