Abernathy v. Cont'l Serv. Grp., Inc.
[…] Abernathy has not shown a genuine issue of material fact as to whether ConServe violated the FDCPA. Therefore, I grant ConServe's motion for summary judgment on this claim.

3. DTPA

Finally, Abernathy alleges ConServe violated the DTPA "through its unfair and deceptive credit reporting activities." ECF No. 1 at 8. In particular, Abernathy claims ConServe's allegedly inaccurate reporting to Experian violated the DTPA. ConServe argues that this state law claim is preempted by FCRA.

Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) states that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." "Most district courts within the Ninth Circuit have held that [this section] preempts all state statutory and common law causes of action that are based on conduct proscribed under § 1681s-2." Kozlowski v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 1:18-cv-00131-DAD-EPG, 2018 WL 2096381, at *6 (E.D. Cal.