Abernathy v. Cont'l Serv. Grp., Inc.
[…] ii. Willful Noncompliance

To state a claim for statutory damages under § 1681n(a), Abernathy must show Experian willfully harmed him or acted with reckless disregard of its FCRA obligations. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 57-60 (2007). "[A] company subject to FCRA does not act in reckless disregard of it unless the action is not only a violation under a reasonable reading of the statute's terms, but shows that the company ran a risk of violating the law substantially greater than the risk associated with a reading that was merely careless." Id. at 69.

Section § 1681e(b) states that whenever a CRA "prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." Section 1681i(a) requires CRAs to conduct a "reasonable reinvestigation" of information disputed by a consumer.

Experian argues there is no evidence it violated the FCRA, let alone willfully.